Helichrysum Pure Essential Oil | dōTERRA
or make 4 interest-free payments of $41.75 AUD fortnightly with More info
Helichrysum has been used in herbal health practices since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many benefits.
Helichrysum is often used to help prevent signs of ageing and referred to as “The Everlasting Flower” because of its rejuvenating benefits for the skin.
Due to its chemical makeup, Helichrysum oil is characterised as a renewing essential oil. Also referred to as the Everlasting or Immortal Flower, Helichrysum is best known for its restorative properties to the skin.
Helichrysum italicum is a small perennial herb with narrow, silver leaves and flowers that form a cluster of golden yellow, ball-shaped blossoms. The name “Helichrysum” is derived from the Greek “Helios” meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the colour of the flowers.
When using Helichrysum during your skincare routine, remember that it mixes well with other essential oils that are good for the skin like Myrrh, Frankincense, and Lavender.
To avoid skin irritation, consider diluting Helichrysum oil with a carrier oil like Fractionated Coconut Oil before applying to the face or body. You'll get a lot more value for your money as well!
Helichrysum 15ml: Helichrysum essential oil
Helichrysum 10ml Touch: Fractionated Coconut Oil and Helichrysum essential oil
Helichrysum is used in anti-ageing products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin.
It can help reduce the appearance of blemishes, and it promotes a glowing, youthful complexion. It may also help promote a healthy metabolism.
Blog Article: Helichrysum can also be used as a topical natural remedy to help get rid of stretch marks and scars.
- Apply topically to reduce the appearance of blemishes.
- Apply to the face to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and to promote a glowing, youthful complexion.
- Massage into the temples and the back of the neck for a soothing sensation.
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 1/2 - 1 cup of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to the desired area. Dilute with dōTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimise any skin sensitivity.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Consult with your GP to determine the suitability of this product for you.
dōTERRA® (meaning “Gift of the Earth”) (CPTG) Certified Pure Therapeutic Grade® essential oils represent the safest, purest, and most beneficial essential oils available today. They are gently and skillfully distilled from plants that have been patiently harvested at the perfect moment by experienced growers from around the world for ideal extract composition and efficacy. Experienced essential oil users will immediately recognise dōTERRA's superior quality standard for naturally safe, purely effective therapeutic-grade essential oils.
Buy dōTERRA Wholesale
Create a dōTERRA wholesale account with us today & save 25% off retail prices - no minimum spends, no monthly spends, just WHOLESALE prices!
You will receive an email and a welcome gift from us along with support with your dõTERRA journey.